Text Size

Thomas Davis

  • Suzanne Easter
  • Suzanne Easter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 8 months ago #196 by Suzanne Easter
Suzanne Easter created the topic: Thomas Davis
Having done further \"digging\" I have now found that my 3xgt aunt, Mercy Parker, daughter of George Parker and Dinah Herbert, married Thomas Davis of Bisley.

They are shown on the 1861 Census return at Bussage. Thomas is 24 and Mercy is 28. He's an agricultural labourer and she's a silk worker.

I can't find them on any subsequent Census returns. Does anyone have any knowledge of either of them please.

Sue Easter

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Fraser Mitchell
  • Fraser Mitchell's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 7 months ago #198 by Fraser Mitchell
Fraser Mitchell replied the topic: Re:Thomas Davis
Hi,
I am related to a family named Davis who were also living at Bussage on the 1861 census.
I have had the same trouble as you and were unable to find them on the 1871 census. This was crucial as my g.granmother was not born on the 1861 census and had left home by the 1881 census. Luckily someone found that their name had wrongly been transcribed as Darris and my g.gran had been listed as Broseanna instead of Rosanna.
I have spent an hour or so trawling the 1871 census for Darris, Dorris, Dories etc but have had no luck. I even went over the border into Wales and tried the same thing.....no result !
If they do not appear on the '81 '91 or 1901 census, then they may have gone overseas.

Good hunting Fraser.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Suzanne Easter
  • Suzanne Easter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 7 months ago #199 by Suzanne Easter
Suzanne Easter replied the topic: Re:Thomas Davis
Hi Fraser,


It's funny how some people don't believe it's not possible to have errors in transcription or in original Census returns though isn't it. I've had some quite irritated answers from people when I have indicated incorrections!

And how I wish the census was every 5 years! I have several who have been born after one and would have been old enough to have left home before the second one following. AND some marriages took place at MUCH younger ages that you would think.

Going overseas is always an option of course - I have had it suggested to me that at least one of my ancestors did that. Funny thing though, if they did go they didn't take their (only so far as I know) son with them!

Never mind, it all adds to the fun of research, doesn't it.

My main connection is with one of the Parker families from Eastcombe - George and his wife Dinah (Herbert) and their children. Trouble is that Parker is such a common name!

Good hunting yourself!

Regards

Sue

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Davis
  • Davis's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 7 months ago #200 by Davis
Davis replied the topic: Re:Thomas Davis
My name is Garth Davis and I am researching my family. I can't help with Thomas Davis but I am looking for George Davis who in 1851 census was in 'general service', married to Sarah whop was in 'houshold service' in the stroud area. George was bourne about 1820 in Bisley. Do you have any idea where Geirge and Sarah may have been in service? Many thanks.

Garth Davis

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Suzanne Easter
  • Suzanne Easter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 7 months ago #201 by Suzanne Easter
Suzanne Easter replied the topic: Re:Thomas Davis
I'm so sorry Garth - I know absolutely nothing about the Davis family. I have only recently discovered that my 3xgt aunt married a Thomas Davis and that is all I know at present.

Did you know that it is possible to search the 1851 Bisley Census on line? I can't recall the link - I found it by using the search engine - I think it comes under Cotswold Census. It's quite interesting.

I'll have a look for you and see whether I can find anything.

Sue

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Fraser Mitchell
  • Fraser Mitchell's Avatar
  • Visitor
  • Visitor
10 years 7 months ago #202 by Fraser Mitchell
Fraser Mitchell replied the topic: Re:Thomas Davis
Hi Garth,
I am also related to the Davis clan from Bisley. Looked your man up on the 1851 census but he obviously lived as the head of the household and worked somewhere else. I haven't got a Thomas Davis in my tree but there is probably a tie up somewhere.

Regards Fraser

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.328 seconds